Texas Statutes
§ 154.004 — STATE AND COUNTY PROHIBITED FROM PAYING FEES OR COMMISSIONS TO SALARIED OFFICER.
Texas § 154.004
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 154.004 (2026).
Sec. 154.004. STATE AND COUNTY PROHIBITED FROM PAYING FEES OR COMMISSIONS TO SALARIED OFFICER.
(a)The state may not pay a district officer a fee or commission for the performance of a service by the officer.
(b)If a county officer is paid an annual salary, the state or any county may not pay a fee or commission to the officer for the performance of a service by the officer.
(c)The state or any county may not pay a fee or commission to a precinct officer for the performance of a service by the officer.
(d)The prohibitions established by this section do not affect:
(1)fees and commissions the county tax assessor-collector is authorized by law to collect;
(2)the payment of costs in a civil case or eminent domain proceeding by the state; or
(3)the payment of fees and commissions by the