Texas Statutes
§ 416.001 — CERTAIN CAUSES OF ACTION PRECLUDED.
Texas § 416.001
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 416.001 (2026).
Sec. 416.001. CERTAIN CAUSES OF ACTION PRECLUDED. An action taken by an insurance carrier under an order of the commissioner or recommendations of a benefit review officer under Section 410.031 , 410.032 , or 410.033 may not be the basis of a cause of action against the insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.