Texas Statutes
§ 410.307 — SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE OF CONDITION.
Texas § 410.307
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 410.307 (2026).
Sec. 410.307. SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE OF CONDITION.
(a)Evidence of the extent of impairment is not limited to that presented to the division if the court, after a hearing, finds that there is a substantial change of condition. The court's finding of a substantial change of condition may be based only on:
(1)medical evidence from the same doctor or doctors whose testimony or opinion was presented to the division;
(2)evidence that has come to the party's knowledge since the contested case hearing;
(3)evidence that could not have been discovered earlier with due diligence by the party; and
(4)evidence that would probably produce a different result if it is admitted into evidence at the trial.
(b)If substantial change of condition is disputed, the court shall require the designated doctor in