Texas Statutes
§ 408.143 — EMPLOYEE STATEMENT.
Texas § 408.143
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 408.143 (2026).
Sec. 408.143. EMPLOYEE STATEMENT.
(a)After the commissioner's initial determination of supplemental income benefits, the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating:
(1)that the employee has earned less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee's impairment;
(2)the amount of wages the employee earned in the filing period provided by Subsection (b); and
(3)that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415 .
(b)The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case.
(c)Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insuran