Texas Statutes
§ 408.142 — SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS.
Texas § 408.142
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 408.142 (2026).
Sec. 408.142. SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS.
(a)An employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits if on the expiration of the impairment income benefit period computed under Section 408.121 (a)(1) the employee:
(1)has an impairment rating of 15 percent or more as determined by this subtitle from the compensable injury;
(2)has not returned to work or has returned to work earning less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee's impairment;
(3)has not elected to commute a portion of the impairment income benefit under Section 408.128 ; and
(4)has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415 .
(b)If an employee is not entitled to supplemental income benefits at the time of payment of the final impairment income benefit