Texas Statutes
§ 21.259 — ATTORNEY'S FEES; COSTS.
Texas § 21.259
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 21.259 (2026).
Sec. 21.259. ATTORNEY'S FEES; COSTS.
(a)In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.
(b)The state, a state agency, or a political subdivision is liable for costs, including attorney's fees, to the same extent as a private person.
(c)In awarding costs and attorney's fees in an action or a proceeding under this chapter, the court, in its discretion, may include reasonable expert fees.