Texas Statutes
§ 983.051 — REDOMESTICATION: FOREIGN TO DOMESTIC.
Texas § 983.051
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 983.051 (2026).
Sec. 983.051. REDOMESTICATION: FOREIGN TO DOMESTIC.
(a)An insurer or health maintenance organization that is organized under the laws of another state and authorized to write insurance or provide a health care plan in this state may redomesticate to this state if:
(1)the entity amends or restates its articles of incorporation to comply with each requirement of this code relating to the organization and authorization of a domestic entity of the same type; and
(2)the commissioner approves the redomestication.
(b)An insurer or health maintenance organization that redomesticates under this section is:
(1)considered to be domiciled in this state; and
(2)entitled to a certificate of authority to engage in the business of insurance or the business of a health maintenance organization in thi