Texas Statutes
§ 942.001 — DEFINITIONS.
Texas § 942.001
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 942.001 (2026).
Sec. 942.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)"Attorney in fact" means an individual, firm, or corporation who, under a power of attorney or other appropriate authorization of the attorney in fact, acts for subscribers of an exchange by issuing reciprocal or interinsurance contracts.
(2)"Exchange" means a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange and includes the office through which a reciprocal or interinsurance contract is exchanged.
(3)"Reciprocal or interinsurance contract" means an insurance policy or other contract that provides indemnity among a group of subscribers for certain losses.
(4)"Subscriber" means an individual, partnership, or corporation who, through an attorney in fact, enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance contract.