Texas Statutes
§ 2501.002 — PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
Texas § 2501.002
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 2501.002 (2026).
Sec. 2501.002. PURPOSE; LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
(a)The purpose of this title is to completely regulate the business of title insurance on real property and, as described by Subtitle F, on personal property, including the direct issuance of policies and the reinsurance of any assumed risks, to:
(1)protect consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies; and
(2)provide adequate and reasonable rates of return for title insurance companies and title insurance agents.
(b)It is the express legislative intent that this title accomplish the purpose described by Subsection (a).