Texas Statutes
§ 1681.001 — TREATMENT AS HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY.
Texas § 1681.001
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1681.001 (2026).
Sec. 1681.001. TREATMENT AS HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY. A faith-based, nonprofit organization that is tax-exempt under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 qualifies for treatment as a health care sharing ministry under this chapter if it:
(1)limits its participants to individuals of a similar faith;
(2)acts as a facilitator among participants who have medical bills and matches those participants with other participants with the present ability to assist those with medical bills in accordance with criteria established by the health care sharing ministry;
(3)provides for the medical bills of a participant through contributions from one participant to another;
(4)provides amounts that participants may contribute with no assumption of risk or promise to pay among the participants and no as