Texas Statutes
§ 151.102 — AGREEMENT VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE.
Texas § 151.102
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 151.102 (2026).
Sec. 151.102. AGREEMENT VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE. Except as provided by Section 151.103 , a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or affecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.