Texas Statutes
§ 1353.001 — PROHIBITED CONDUCT.
Texas § 1353.001
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1353.001 (2026).
Sec. 1353.001. PROHIBITED CONDUCT. A managed care entity may not:
(1)require a physician participating in a managed care plan to issue an immunization or vaccination protocol for an immunization or vaccination to be administered to an enrollee in the plan;
(2)limit an enrollee's benefits for immunizations or vaccinations to circumstances in which an immunization or vaccination protocol is issued;
(3)provide a financial incentive to a physician to issue an immunization or vaccination protocol; or
(4)impose a financial or other penalty on a physician who refuses to issue an immunization or vaccination protocol.