Texas Statutes
§ 1204.053 — ASSIGNMENT OF BENEFITS.
Texas § 1204.053
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1204.053 (2026).
Sec. 1204.053. ASSIGNMENT OF BENEFITS.
(a)An insurer may not deliver, renew, or issue for delivery in this state a health insurance policy that prohibits or restricts a covered person from making a written assignment of benefits to a physician or other health care provider who provides health care services to the person.
(b)This section does not:
(1)provide a coverage or benefit that is not otherwise available under the health insurance policy;
(2)allow assignment of a benefit to:
(A)a person who is not legally entitled to receive such a direct payment; or
(B)another person if, under the health insurance policy or plan, the benefit must be provided to the covered person by a physician or other health care provider who is a contractor or preferred provider under the policy; or
(3)pro