Texas Statutes
§ 1201.208 — POLICY PROVISION: INCONTESTABILITY.
Texas § 1201.208
Code INInsurance Code
Tex. Insurance Code Code Ann. § 1201.208 (2026).
Sec. 1201.208. POLICY PROVISION: INCONTESTABILITY.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Time Limit on Certain Defenses:
(a)After the second anniversary of the date this policy is issued, a misstatement, other than a fraudulent misstatement, made by the applicant in the application for the policy may not be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) beginning after that anniversary. "(b) A claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) beginning after the second anniversary of the date this policy is issued may not be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name