Texas Statutes
§ 752.004 — RESTRICTION ON ACTIVITIES NEAR LINES.
Texas § 752.004
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 752.004 (2026).
Sec. 752.004. RESTRICTION ON ACTIVITIES NEAR LINES.
(a)Unless a person, firm, corporation, or association effectively guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by Section 752.003 , the person, firm, corporation, or association, either individually or through an agent or employee, may not perform a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or other premises if at any time it is possible that the person performing the function or activity may:
(1)move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity; or
(2)bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity.
(b)A person, firm, corporation, or association may no