Texas Statutes
§ 80.001 — FINGERPRINTING FOR IDENTIFICATION.
Texas § 80.001
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 80.001 (2026).
Sec. 80.001. FINGERPRINTING FOR IDENTIFICATION.
(a)A state law enforcement agency or the law enforcement agency of any political subdivision of the state shall comply with the request of a person to have a record of his fingerprints made or a record of the fingerprints of a child or ward of the person made.
(b)A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed $10 for the service provided under this section and may retain records of fingerprints made under this section.