Texas Statutes
§ 73.0051 — POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE COMMISSIONER AND DEPARTMENT UNDER CHAPTER.
Texas § 73.0051
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 73.0051 (2026).
Sec. 73.0051. POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE COMMISSIONER AND DEPARTMENT UNDER CHAPTER.
(a)The department is the lead agency designated by the governor under Part C, Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) (20 U.S.C. Section 1431 et seq.), and its subsequent amendments, for the administration, supervision, and monitoring of a statewide comprehensive system of early intervention services that will ensure that all infants and toddlers in this state who are below the age of three and have developmental needs or are at risk of developmental delay receive services that are provided in partnership with their families and in the context of their local community.
(b)The executive commissioner by rule shall:
(1)provide for compliance with the terms and provisions of applicable federal