Texas Statutes
§ 12.001 — PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.
Texas § 12.001
Code HRHuman Resources Code
Tex. Human Resources Code Code Ann. § 12.001 (2026).
Sec. 12.001. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.
(a)A person who is not licensed to practice law in Texas commits an offense if the person charges a fee for representing or aiding an applicant or recipient in procuring assistance from the state agency administering the assistance.
(b)A person commits an offense if the person advertises, holds himself or herself out for, or solicits the procurement of assistance from the state agency administering the assistance.
(c)An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.