Texas Statutes
§ 82.0651 — CIVIL LIABILITY FOR PROHIBITED BARRATRY.
Texas § 82.0651
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 82.0651 (2026).
Sec. 82.0651. CIVIL LIABILITY FOR PROHIBITED BARRATRY.
(a)A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12 (a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons, and to recover any amount that may be awarded under Subsection (b). A client who enters into a contract described by this subsection may bring an action to recover any amount that may be awarded under Subsection (b) even if the contract is voided voluntarily.
(b)A client who prevails in an action under Subsection (a) shall recover from any person who committed barratry:
(1)all fees and expenses paid to that person under the contract;