Texas Statutes
§ 572.058 — PRIVATE INTEREST IN MEASURE OR DECISION; DISCLOSURE; REMOVAL FROM OFFICE FOR VIOLATION.
Texas § 572.058
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 572.058 (2026).
Sec. 572.058. PRIVATE INTEREST IN MEASURE OR DECISION; DISCLOSURE; REMOVAL FROM OFFICE FOR VIOLATION.
(a)An elected or appointed officer, other than an officer subject to impeachment under Article XV, Section 2 , of the Texas Constitution, who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with Chapter 551 . The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting.
(b)An individual who violates this section is subject to removal from office on the petition of the att