Texas Statutes
§ 552.137 — CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN E-MAIL ADDRESSES.
Texas § 552.137
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 552.137 (2026).
Sec. 552.137. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN E-MAIL ADDRESSES.
(a)Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b)Confidential information described by this section that relates to a member of the public may be disclosed if the member of the public affirmatively consents to its release.
(c)Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:
(1)provided to a governmental body by a person who has a contractual relationship with the governmental body or by the contractor's agent;
(2)provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeks to contract with the governmental body or by the vendor's a