Texas Statutes
§ 51.608 — IMPOSITION OF COURT COSTS IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS.
Texas § 51.608
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 51.608 (2026).
Sec. 51.608. IMPOSITION OF COURT COSTS IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS. Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense.