Texas Statutes
§ 495.005 — CIVIL LIABILITY.
Texas § 495.005
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 495.005 (2026).
Sec. 495.005. CIVIL LIABILITY. A private vendor operating under a contract authorized by this subchapter may not claim sovereign immunity in a suit arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor or county. This section does not deprive the private vendor or the state of the benefit of any law limiting exposure to liability, setting a limit on damages, or establishing a defense to liability.