Texas Statutes
§ 437.205 — OATH.
Texas § 437.205
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 437.205 (2026).
Sec. 437.205. OATH.
(a)A commissioned officer of the Texas military forces may administer oaths for purposes of military administration. The officer's signature, without seal, and the title of the officer's assignment is prima facie evidence of the officer's authority.
(b)A person appointed, enlisted, or drafted in or who volunteers for the Texas military forces, other than the Texas National Guard, shall take and subscribe to the following oath: "I, __________, do solemnly swear that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the State of Texas and to the United States of America, that I will serve this state and nation honestly and faithfully against all enemies, and that I will obey the orders of the governor of Texas and of the officers appointed over me, in accordance with the laws, r