Texas Statutes
§ 393.055 — OATH.
Texas § 393.055
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 393.055 (2026).
Sec. 393.055. OATH.
(a)An individual appointed as a delegate or alternate delegate must take the following oath before voting or taking an action as a delegate or alternate delegate of this state: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that to the best of my abilities, I will, as a delegate (or alternate delegate) to the Article V convention, act according to the limits of the authority granted to me as a delegate or alternate delegate by Texas law, will not consider or vote to approve an amendment to the United States Constitution not authorized by the Texas Legislature in its application to the United States Congress to call this convention or an amendment outside the scope of this convention if the Texas Legislature did not make an application to the United States Congress to call this conve