Texas Statutes
§ 39.004 — REMOVAL FROM OFFICE.
Texas § 39.004
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 39.004 (2026).
Sec. 39.004. REMOVAL FROM OFFICE.
(a)For purposes of Section 1-a , Article V, Texas Constitution, a judge who is noncompliant with the education requirements under Section 39.002 for more than one year has engaged in wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties sufficient to subject the judge to removal from office.
(b)The attorney general shall file a petition under Section 66.002 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, against a judge who is subject to removal as provided by Subsection (a) if presented with evidence by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct establishing probable grounds that the judge engaged in conduct described by Subsection (a).