Texas Statutes
§ 325.022 — REVIEW OF PROPOSED LEGISLATION CREATING AN AGENCY.
Texas § 325.022
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 325.022 (2026).
Sec. 325.022. REVIEW OF PROPOSED LEGISLATION CREATING AN AGENCY.
(a)Each bill filed in a house of the legislature that would create a new state agency or a new advisory committee to a state agency shall be reviewed by the commission.
(b)The commission shall review the bill to determine if:
(1)the proposed functions of the agency or committee could be administered by one or more existing state agencies or advisory committees;
(2)the form of regulation, if any, proposed by the bill is the least restrictive form of regulation that will adequately protect the public;
(3)the bill provides for adequate public input regarding any regulatory function proposed by the bill; and
(4)the bill provides for adequate protection against conflicts of interest within the agency or committee.
(c)On req