Texas Statutes
§ 318.001 — FINDINGS.
Texas § 318.001
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 318.001 (2026).
Sec. 318.001. FINDINGS. The legislature finds that:
(1)the interests of the residents of the state are served by the regulation of certain professions and other occupations;
(2)state government actions have produced a substantial increase in the number of regulatory programs;
(3)the legislature should review proposed regulatory programs to better evaluate the need for the programs; and
(4)regulation should not be imposed on any profession or other occupation unless required for the protection of the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the state.