Texas Statutes
§ 2274.002 — PROVISION REQUIRED IN CONTRACT.
Texas § 2274.002
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2274.002 (2026).
Sec. 2274.002. PROVISION REQUIRED IN CONTRACT.
(a)This section applies only to a contract that:
(1)is between a governmental entity and a company with at least 10 full-time employees; and
(2)has a value of at least $100,000 that is paid wholly or partly from public funds of the governmental entity.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 2274.003 , a governmental entity may not enter into a contract with a company for the purchase of goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification from the company that it:
(1)does not have a practice, policy, guidance, or directive that discriminates against a firearm entity or firearm trade association; and
(2)will not discriminate during the term of the contract against a firearm entity or firearm trade association