Texas Statutes
§ 2271.002 — PROVISION REQUIRED IN CONTRACT.
Texas § 2271.002
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2271.002 (2026).
Sec. 2271.002. PROVISION REQUIRED IN CONTRACT.
(a)This section applies only to a contract that:
(1)is between a governmental entity and a company with 10 or more full-time employees; and
(2)has a value of $100,000 or more that is to be paid wholly or partly from public funds of the governmental entity.
(b)A governmental entity may not enter into a contract with a company for goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification from the company that it:
(1)does not boycott Israel; and
(2)will not boycott Israel during the term of the contract.