Texas Statutes
§ 2206.001 — LIMITATION ON EMINENT DOMAIN FOR PRIVATE PARTIES OR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES.
Texas § 2206.001
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2206.001 (2026).
Sec. 2206.001. LIMITATION ON EMINENT DOMAIN FOR PRIVATE PARTIES OR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES.
(a)This section applies to the use of eminent domain under the laws of this state, including a local or special law, by any governmental or private entity, including:
(1)a state agency, including an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003 , Education Code;
(2)a political subdivision of this state; or
(3)a corporation created by a governmental entity to act on behalf of the entity.
(b)A governmental or private entity may not take private property through the use of eminent domain if the taking:
(1)confers a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of the property;
(2)is for a public use that is merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on a pa