Texas Statutes
§ 2204.505 — CONCURRENT JURISDICTION RETAINED FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
Texas § 2204.505
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2204.505 (2026).
Sec. 2204.505. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION RETAINED FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES. This state retains concurrent jurisdiction with the United States in and over acquired land so that civil process in all cases and criminal process issued under the authority of this state against a person charged with the commission of a crime in or outside of the territory of the land may be executed on that land in the same manner as if this subchapter did not exist. SUBCHAPTER G. CONVEYANCE OF EASEMENT TO UNITED STATES FOR LOUISIANA AND TEXAS INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY