Texas Statutes
§ 2204.101 — CONSENT TO UNITED STATES TO ACQUIRE LAND.
Texas § 2204.101
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2204.101 (2026).
Sec. 2204.101. CONSENT TO UNITED STATES TO ACQUIRE LAND.
(a)The legislature consents to the purchase or acquisition by the United States, including acquisition by condemnation, of land in this state made in accordance with this subchapter.
(b)The United States may purchase, acquire, hold, own, occupy, and possess land in this state that it considers expedient and that it seeks to occupy as a site:
(1)on which to erect and maintain a lighthouse, fort, military station, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, customhouse, post office, or other necessary public building; or
(2)for erecting a lock or dam, straightening a stream by making a cutoff, building a levee, or erecting any other structure or improvement that may become necessary for developing or improving a waterway, river, or harbor of this