Texas Statutes
§ 2106.001 — DEFINITIONS.
Texas § 2106.001
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2106.001 (2026).
Sec. 2106.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1)"Federally reimbursable indirect cost" means a cost, as defined by Office of Management and Budget Circular No. A-87 or a subsequent revision of or successor to that circular, that is:
(A)incurred by a state agency in support of a federally funded program, other than a research program funded by a federal grant at an institution of higher education; and
(B)eligible for reimbursement from the federal government.
(2)"Indirect cost" means the cost of administering a state or federally funded program and includes a cost of providing a statewide support service. The term does not include the actual costs of the program.
(3)"State agency" means a department, board, commission, or other entity in the executive branch of state government that ha