Texas Statutes
§ 2001.202 — COURT ENFORCEMENT OF FINAL ORDERS, DECISIONS, AND RULES.
Texas § 2001.202
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2001.202 (2026).
Sec. 2001.202. COURT ENFORCEMENT OF FINAL ORDERS, DECISIONS, AND RULES.
(a)The attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person is violating, about to violate, or failing or refusing to comply with a final order or decision or an agency rule, may bring an action in a district court authorized to exercise judicial review of the final order or decision or the rule to:
(1)enjoin or restrain the continuation or commencement of the violation; or
(2)compel compliance with the final order or decision or the rule.
(b)The action authorized by this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law. SUBCHAPTER I. EXCEPTIONS