Texas Statutes
§ 1431.008 — AD VALOREM TAXES AS SOURCE OF PAYMENT.
Texas § 1431.008
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 1431.008 (2026).
Sec. 1431.008. AD VALOREM TAXES AS SOURCE OF PAYMENT.
(a)A governing body may not issue anticipation notes that are payable from bonds secured by an ad valorem tax unless the proposition authorizing the issuance of the bonds:
(1)is approved by a majority of the votes cast in an election held by the issuer; and
(2)states that anticipation notes may be issued.
(b)A governing body that pledges to the payment of anticipation notes an ad valorem tax to be imposed in a subsequent fiscal year shall impose the tax in the ordinance or order that authorizes the issuance of the notes.