Texas Statutes
§ 4.04 — COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
Texas § 4.04
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 4.04 (2026).
Art. 4.04. COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS Sec.
1.The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari. The court and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of such other writs as may be necessary to protect its jurisdiction or enforce its judgments.
Sec.
2.The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby given, final appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases coextensive with the limits of the state, and its determinations shall be final. The appeal of all cases in which the death pen