Texas Statutes
§ 263.602 — EXTENDED JURISDICTION.
Texas § 263.602
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 263.602 (2026).
Sec. 263.602. EXTENDED JURISDICTION.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (f), a court that had jurisdiction over a young adult on the day before the young adult's 18th birthday continues to have extended jurisdiction over the young adult and shall retain the case on the court's docket while the young adult is in extended foster care and during trial independence as described by Section 263.6015 .
(b)A court with extended jurisdiction over a young adult in extended foster care shall conduct extended foster care review hearings every six months for the purpose of reviewing and making findings regarding:
(1)whether the young adult's living arrangement is safe and appropriate and whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the young adult in the least restrictive environment