Texas Statutes
§ 263.109 — COURT IMPLEMENTATION OF VISITATION PLAN.
Texas § 263.109
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 263.109 (2026).
Sec. 263.109. COURT IMPLEMENTATION OF VISITATION PLAN.
(a)After reviewing an original or amended visitation plan, the court shall render an order regarding a parent's visitation with a child that the court determines appropriate.
(b)If the court finds that visitation between a child and a parent is not in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order that:
(1)states the reasons for finding that visitation is not in the child's best interest; and
(2)outlines specific steps the parent must take to be allowed to have visitation with the child.
(c)If the order regarding visitation between a child and a parent requires supervised visitation to protect the health and safety of the child, the order must outline specific steps the parent must take to have the level of supervision