§ 231.204 — PROHIBITED FEES IN TITLE IV-D CASES.
Sec. 231.204. PROHIBITED FEES IN TITLE IV-D CASES. Except as provided by this subchapter, an appellate court, a clerk of an appellate court, a district or county clerk, sheriff, constable, or other government officer or employee may not charge the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case, including: