Texas Statutes
§ 51.001 — ISSUANCE OF NOTICE OR PROCESS IN GENERAL.
Texas § 51.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 51.001 (2026).
Sec. 51.001. ISSUANCE OF NOTICE OR PROCESS IN GENERAL.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person is not required to be cited or otherwise given notice except in a situation in which this title expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice.
(b)If this title does not expressly provide for citation or the issuance or return of notice in a probate matter, the court may require that notice be given. A court that requires that notice be given may prescribe the form and manner of service of the notice and the return of service.
(c)Unless a court order is required by this title, the county clerk without a court order shall issue:
(1)necessary citations, writs, and other process in a probate matter; and
(2)all notices not required to be issued by a personal representative.