Texas Statutes
§ 505.003 — AUTHORITY OF FOREIGN CORPORATE FIDUCIARY TO SERVE IN FIDUCIARY CAPACITY.
Texas § 505.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 505.003 (2026).
Sec. 505.003. AUTHORITY OF FOREIGN CORPORATE FIDUCIARY TO SERVE IN FIDUCIARY CAPACITY.
(a)Subject to Subsections (b) and (c) and Section 505.004 , a foreign corporate fiduciary may be appointed by will, deed, agreement, declaration, indenture, court order or decree, or otherwise and may serve in this state in any fiduciary capacity, including as:
(1)trustee of a personal or corporate trust;
(2)executor;
(3)administrator; or
(4)guardian of the estate.
(b)A foreign corporate fiduciary appointed to serve in a fiduciary capacity in this state must have the corporate power to act in that capacity.
(c)This section applies only to the extent that the home state of the foreign corporate fiduciary appointed to serve in a fiduciary capacity in this state grants to a corporate fiduciary whose