Texas Statutes
§ 404.0037 — COSTS AND EXPENSES RELATED TO REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR.
Texas § 404.0037
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 404.0037 (2026).
Sec. 404.0037. COSTS AND EXPENSES RELATED TO REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR.
(a)An independent executor who defends an action for the independent executor's removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate the independent executor's necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in the removal proceedings.
(b)Costs and expenses incurred by the party seeking removal that are incident to removal of an independent executor appointed without bond, including reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, may be paid out of the estate.