Texas Statutes
§ 360.301 — LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO DELIVER ESTATE PROPERTY.
Texas § 360.301
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 360.301 (2026).
Sec. 360.301. LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO DELIVER ESTATE PROPERTY.
(a)If an executor or administrator neglects, when demanded, to deliver a portion of an estate ordered to be delivered to a person entitled to that portion, the person may file with the court clerk a written complaint alleging:
(1)the fact of the neglect;
(2)the date of the person's demand; and
(3)other relevant facts.
(b)On the filing of a complaint under Subsection (a), the court clerk shall issue a citation to be served personally on the executor or administrator. The citation must:
(1)apprise the executor or administrator of the complaint; and
(2)cite the executor or administrator to appear before the court and answer, if the executor or administrator desires, at the time designated in the citation.
(c)If at the hea