Texas Statutes
§ 360.002 — APPLICATION FOR PARTIAL DISTRIBUTION.
Texas § 360.002
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 360.002 (2026).
Sec. 360.002. APPLICATION FOR PARTIAL DISTRIBUTION.
(a)At any time after original letters testamentary or of administration are granted and the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims are filed and approved, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent's estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request a distribution of any portion of the estate.
(b)All interested parties, including known creditors, must be personally cited as in other distributions.
(c)Except as provided by Subsection (d), the court, on proper citation and hearing, may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable.
(d)If a distribution is to be made to one or more heirs or devisees, but not to all heirs or devisees, the court shall req