Texas Statutes
§ 352.051 — EXPENSES; ATTORNEY'S FEES.
Texas § 352.051
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 352.051 (2026).
Sec. 352.051. EXPENSES; ATTORNEY'S FEES. On proof satisfactory to the court, a personal representative of an estate is entitled to:
(1)necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by the representative in:
(A)preserving, safekeeping, and managing the estate;
(B)collecting or attempting to collect claims or debts; and
(C)recovering or attempting to recover property to which the estate has a title or claim; and
(2)reasonable attorney's fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.