Texas Statutes
§ 308.053 — REQUIRED NOTICE TO SECURED CREDITOR.
Texas § 308.053
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 308.053 (2026).
Sec. 308.053. REQUIRED NOTICE TO SECURED CREDITOR.
(a)Within two months after receiving letters testamentary or of administration, a personal representative of an estate shall give notice of the issuance of the letters to each person the representative knows to have a claim for money against the estate that is secured by estate property.
(b)Within a reasonable period after a personal representative obtains actual knowledge of the existence of a person who has a secured claim for money against the estate and to whom notice was not previously given, the representative shall give notice to the person of the issuance of the letters testamentary or of administration.
(c)Notice provided under this section must be:
(1)sent by a qualified delivery method; and
(2)addressed to the record holder