Texas Statutes
§ 257.001 — PROBATE OF WILL AS MUNIMENT OF TITLE AUTHORIZED.
Texas § 257.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 257.001 (2026).
Sec. 257.001. PROBATE OF WILL AS MUNIMENT OF TITLE AUTHORIZED. A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court is satisfied that the will should be admitted to probate and the court:
(1)is satisfied that the testator's estate does not owe an unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien on real estate; or
(2)finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.
SUBCHAPTER B. APPLICATION AND PROOF REQUIREMENTS