Texas Statutes
§ 255.455 — DUTIES AND LIABILITY OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE UNDER SUBCHAPTER.
Texas § 255.455
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 255.455 (2026).
Sec. 255.455. DUTIES AND LIABILITY OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE UNDER SUBCHAPTER.
(a)This subchapter does not create or imply a duty for a personal representative to:
(1)petition a court for modification or reformation of a will, to be directed or permitted to perform acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the will, or to be prohibited from performing acts that are required by the terms of the will;
(2)inform devisees about the availability of relief under this subchapter; or
(3)review the will or other evidence to determine whether any action should be taken under this subchapter.
(b)A personal representative is not liable for failing to file a petition under Section 255.451 .