Texas Statutes
§ 255.053 — SUCCESSION BY PRETERMITTED CHILD IF TESTATOR HAS LIVING CHILD AT WILL'S EXECUTION.
Texas § 255.053
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 255.053 (2026).
Sec. 255.053. SUCCESSION BY PRETERMITTED CHILD IF TESTATOR HAS LIVING CHILD AT WILL'S EXECUTION.
(a)If no provision is made in the testator's last will for any child of the testator who is living when the testator executes the will, a pretermitted child succeeds to the portion of the testator's separate and community estate, other than any portion of the estate devised to the pretermitted child's other parent, to which the pretermitted child would have been entitled under Section 201.001 if the testator had died intestate without a surviving spouse, except as limited by Section 255.056 .
(b)If a provision, whether vested or contingent, is made in the testator's last will for one or more children of the testator who are living when the testator executes the will, a pretermitted child is e